Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. cristatum – Crested Purple Rose

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. cristatum

Common Names

Crested Purple Rose, Crested Purple Aeonium

Synonyms

Aeonium atropurpureum f. cristatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. cristatum is a crested succulent shrub that produces magnificent, fun shaped purple, leaf rosettes at the ends of its branches and seems to change in and out of its crested mode during the years. Rosettes are formed at the ends of the stems. Yellow flowers form long clusters in summer.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tree Aeonium grows best in full sun during the cooler months and when grown in coastal areas. When grown inland or during the summer, provide this succulent with afternoon or partial shade. Avoid placing Tree Aeoniums in sites with western sun exposures.

Though Tree Aeoniums tolerate a variety of soil types — as long as they're well-drained — it prefers light, porous soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips. For container gardening, plant Tree Aeonium in a moderately moist medium with excellent drainage.

This drought-tolerant plant hates water around its roots, so be careful to avoid excessive watering. In the wild, these succulents go dormant in summer, so water sparingly during the hotter months, allowing plants to dry out between waterings. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Tree Aeonium (Aeonium arboreum)

Cultural problems can cause massive damage to Black Rose plants, including leaf loss. Soggy soil and over-watering are perhaps the most common and serious cultural issues for Black Rose plants because too much water will drown the roots and may lead to root rot, particularly during cold weather… – See more at: Why Are Leaves Falling Off My Black Rose?

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: