Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Yucca gigantea – Spineless Yucca

0

Scientific Name

Yucca gigantea Lem.

Common Names

Spineless Yucca, Soft-tip Yucca, Blue-stem Yucca, Giant Yucca

Synonyms

Yucca elephantipes, Yucca guatemalensis, Dracaena lennei, Dracaena yuccoides, Sarcoyucca elephantipes, Yucca eleana, Yucca ghiesbreghtii, Yucca lenneana, Yucca mazelii, Yucca mooreana, Yucca roezlii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Yucca

Description

Yucca gigantea is a large succulent up to 30 feet (10 m) tall, with a spread up to 15 feet (4.5 m). It may have a thick, single trunk or be multitrunked resulting from a thickened, inflated, trunk-like lower base similar to an elephant’s foot. The leaves are strap-like, spineless and up to 4 feet (1.2 m) long. White flowers are produced in summer, followed by brown, fleshy fruits which are oval and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long.

Yucca gigantea - Spineless Yucca

Photo via terrapalme.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Under the right conditions, Yucca are not difficult plants to grow. They tend to thrive on a little neglect, rather than too much attention. They are especially easy to overwater, and soggy stems are a sign of too much water. The best conditions for Yucca include a sunny corner with relatively low humidity. They are not prone to many pests, although scale can be an issue. Over time, plants will typically lose their lower leaves (in nature, they droop, forming a skirt around the trunk), giving the plant a pleasant “tree-like” appearance.

Yucca are relatively slow-growing plants that should only need to be repotted every other year. They do well slightly pot-bound, as long as they don’t become heavy enough to tip over their containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yucca.

Origin

Native to Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and the eastern part of Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: