Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Xerosicyos danguyi – Silver Dollar Plant

0

Scientific Name

Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert

Common Names

Silver Dollar Plant, Dollar Vine

Scientific Classification

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos

Description

Xerosicyos danguyi a climbing vine with cylindrical stems and thick, succulent, round leaves. The main stem will reach 20 inches (50 cm) tall before it branches. The leaves are grey-green in color, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, 1.4 cm (3.5 cm) wide and 0.25 inch (6 mm) thick. Flowers are small, up to 0.25 inch (6 mm) in diameter and yellowish-green in color.

Xerosicyos danguyi – Silver Dollar Plant Dollar Vine

Photo via fpcn.net

How to Grow and Care

A location with full sun is best, although Xerosicyos can grow in partial shade. During the winter months, Xerosicyos are kept at a temperature of around 41-48°F (5-9°C) and are watered only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. USDA hardiness zone 9-11. They are extremely drought tolerant. A deep soaking once a month in the summer will keep the plant looking good.

For pot culture in summer, during the vegetative period, it must be regularly watered, but allowing the soil to completely dry up before watering again (but do not overwater). In winter, it’s to be kept dry. Preferable not to water on overcast days, humid days or cold winter days. Xerosicyos adapts to most soil types, but not too heavy in texture; good drainage is desirable. If grown in a pot as an indoor plant use a succulent plants soil. Low food needs. They should be fertilized only once during the active growing period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Xerosicyos.

Origin

Native to southwestern Madagascar.

Links

BACK TO genus Xerosicyos
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: