Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele

0

Scientific Name

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele (Backeb.) Buxb. & Backeb.

Synonyms

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele subsp. pseudomacrochele, Strombocactus pseudomacrochele

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Turbinicarpus

Description

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele is a small cactus, usually solitary or slowly clumping. The stem is globular with woolly top, pale green to darker green, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and in diameter. The tubercles are low and rounded, conical and 0.2 inch (5 mm) long. The areoles are white at the tip of the tubercles. The spines are thin, flexible, bristly and twisted, 6 to 8, white to yellow-brownish and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. The flowers are diurnal, very pale pink to bright yellowish green to purple, with darker mid-stripe, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter. the fruits are green, nearly round and up to 0.24 inch (6 mm) long.

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele

Photo via pukubook.jp

How to Grow and Care

Turbinicarpus prefer to be in a well ventilated position in full sun to maintain a good body color and spinal development. The golden rule when it comes to watering is “never water when the compost is still damp”. This is the one error that will certainly kill any plant! Watering should commence in the spring late March to early April depending upon the weather conditions at the time. The plants should initially be given a light spray to gently encourage them into growth. This cacti are all able to withstand high summer temperatures and indeed benefit, providing accompanied by good ventilation. Do not be tempted to overcrowd the plants, they will be far happier with a little space to allow the air to circulate. Winter temperatures can be set as low at 44-46 °F (7-8 °C) and providing the plants are kept dry and the humidity levels are also kept low, by good ventilation on bright days… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Turbinicarpus.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Hidalgo and Querétaro).

Links

BACK TO genus Turbinicarpus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: