Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Sempervivum tectorum ‘Royanum’

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum tectorum ‘Royanum’

Common Names

Houseleek, Hen and Chickens

Synonyms

Sempervivum ‘Royanum’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum tectorum ‘Royanum’ is an evergreen succulent with a mat forming growth habit, that bears rosettes up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter of yellowish-green, red-tipped leaves. Star-shaped, reddish-purple flowers are held in flat cymes on the terminal ends of hairy, upright stems up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. The rosettes die after flowering but are replaced by new rosettes on lateral runners.

Sempervivum tectorum 'Royanum'

Photo via plantsam.com

How to Grow and Care

Common Houseleek can be grown from seeds, seedlings or by dividing offsets.

Don’t plant your Common Houseleeks too deeply. Dig a shallow hole and spread the roots. Cover to the crown of the plant and tamp the soil gently so that the plant is firm in the ground. Water lightly, but you don’t need to water newly planted Common Houseleek every day, the way you would with non-succulents. Common Houseleeks need to let their roots dry out between waterings.

Seeds can be sprinkled on top of a soil, gravel mix and kept moderately moist until they germinate. Once they sprout, sprinkle some fine gravel around them as mulch. Seeds are usually started in pots and then transferred to the garden as seedlings. You can start your seeds in the fall and transplant in the spring.

Common Houseleeks will spread by underground roots. Each plant multiplies by at last 4, in a growing season, by producing little offset plantlets all around the perimeter of the ‘Hen’. These are the ‘Chicks’. The Chicks can be snapped off and replanted elsewhere at any time… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Common Houseleek (Sempervivum tectorum).

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Sempervivum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: