Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Sedum makinoi

0

Scientific Name

Sedum makinoi Maxim.

Common Names

Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum alfredii var. makinoi

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum makinoi is a low growing, succulent perennial herb with fleshy, green, flat or rounded leaves, growing up 4 inches (10 cm) tall. It is in flower from July to August, and the seeds ripen from August to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) 4-5-parted and yellow in color.

Sedum makinoi

Photo via flowers2.la.coocan.jp

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Native to Asia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Sedum makinoi ‘Limelight’
Sedum makinoi ‘Ogon’
Sedum makinoi ‘Variegatum’

Links

BACK TO genus Sedum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: