Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Sedeveria ‘Harry Butterfield’ – Super Donkey Tail

0

Scientific Name

x Sedeveria ‘Harry Butterfield’

Common Names

Super Donkey Tail, Giant Donkey Tail

Synonyms

Sedeveria ‘Harry Butterfield’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Sedeveria

Description

x Sedeveria ‘Harry Butterfield’ is a hybrid between Sedum morganianum and Echeveria derenbergii. This mint green succulent produces cascading stems with fleshy tear-drop shaped foliage. It’s larger and more robust nature, when compared to its parent S. morganianum, have given it the nickname “Super Donkey Tail”. While the rosettes of these plants are slightly larger than its parents, it still inherits its smaller quality from E. derenbergii and the trailing quality from S.morganianum. Trailing stems terminate in clusters of tubular pale yellow flowers.

Sedeveria 'Harry Butterfield' - Super Donkey Tail

Photo via spacegarden.eu

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

It is a hybrid between Sedum morganianum and Echeveria derenbergii.

Links

BACK TO genus x Sedeveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: