Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rhodiola rosea – Golden Root

0

Scientific Name

Rhodiola rosea L.

Common Names

Golden Root, Rose Root, Aaron’s Rod, Arctic Root, King’s Crown, Orpin Rose

Synonyms

Rhodiola roanensis, Sedum rhodiola, Sedum roanense, Sedum rosea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Rhodiola

Description

Rhodiola rosea is a succulent herb up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall with several stems growing from a short, scaly rootstock. Flowers have 4 sepals and 4 petals, yellow to greenish-yellow in color sometimes tipped with red and blooming in summer. Several shoots growing from the same thick root may reach up to 14 inches (35 cm) in height. It is dioecious – having separate female and male plants.

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

It grows naturally in wild Arctic regions of Europe, including Britain, Asia and North America.

Links

BACK TO genus Rhodiola
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: