Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rhipsalis elliptica

0

Scientific Name

Rhipsalis elliptica G.Lindb. ex K.Schum.

Synonyms

Rhipsalis chloroptera

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Rhipsalis

Description

Rhipsalis elliptica is an epiphytic cactus with pad succulent leaves that are linked together. The flowers are small and yellow-white in color, flowering all over the plant at once in late winter and early spring.

Rhipsalis elliptica

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Rhipsalis does not thrive in direct sunlight. Exposure to afternoon sun can burn the leaves, turn them yellow, or lead to spotting. However, without sufficient sunlight, They will not bloom, and its growth can be stunted. Rhipsalis does best with morning sun and full shade in the afternoon.

As Rhipsalis is commonly grown indoors, care must be given to the placement of the plants. They should be kept at least 20 inches (50 cm) away from windows that receive midday or afternoon sun. The glass in the windows can multiply the heat from the sun’s rays, causing sunburned leaves. Keep in mind that in its native environment, Rhipsalis is accustomed to receiving light that has been filtered through dense, overhanging tree branches. Picturing this environment can help you adjust your lighting accordingly.

Rhipsalis is not a drought-resistant plant, so regular watering is essential. Over-watering, however, can cause weak stems and rotted roots. Using a watering can may help you measure the amount of water you are providing… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rhipsalis.

Origin

Native to Brazil. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.

Links

BACK TO genus Rhipsalis
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: