Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. verticillacantha

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. verticillacantha (F. Ritter) D.R. Hunt

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia verticillacantha (basionym), Weingartia steinbachii subsp. verticillacantha, Weingartia verticillacantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. verticillacantha is a clumping cactus, growing flat to the ground and readily forming, especially in cultivation, clumps of many heads from the bases. Single heads are globular, grey-green to dark olive green sometime tinged red, not completely hidden under the covering of spines, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) tall and wide. It one of the innumerable local form of the very variable Rebutia steinbachii with 13 to 21 spiraling ribs, no central spines, and 12 to 14 pectinated radials. Rings of light purple flowers with a contrasting yellow-orange throat brighten up the plant in spring.

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. verticillacantha

Photo via llifle.com

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Links

BACK TO genus Rebutia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: