Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. tiraquensis

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. tiraquensis (Cárdenas) D.R. Hunt

Synonyms

Rebutia tiraquensis (basionym), Rebutia totorensis, Sulcorebutia heinzii, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis subsp. tiraquensis, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis subsp. totorensis, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis var. tiraquensis, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis var. totorensis, Sulcorebutia totorensis, Weingartia aglaia, Weingartia tiraquensis, Weingartia tiraquensis var. totorensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. tiraquensis is a clustering cactus (rarely solitary), readily forming (especially in cultivation) clumps of many heads. The stems are greysh-green to dark green sometime very dark magenta-green and almost completely concealed by fine variously colored spines. The flowers are bright pink to light purple, numerous in a ring at the base of the plant, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) in diameter. It blooms from April to May and flowers remain open for up to five days.

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Links

BACK TO genus Rebutia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: