Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia rauschii

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia rauschii (G.Frank) D.R.Hunt

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia rauschii, Sulcorebutia tarabucoensis subsp. rauschii, Weingartia rauschii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia rauschii is a local or morphological form of the variable Rebutia canigueralii. It is a miniature clustering cactus (rarely solitary), readily forms clumps of many purple heads with characteristic very short, black spines form of a fishbone. The stems are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. They are covered by flat tubercles which vary in color between dark green and violet. In older plants tubercles are arranged in up to 16 spiral line merging in the apex. The areoles are long, narrow, with short white felt. The spines are short, black, completely flattened against the tubercles. The flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and wide wide, funnel-shaped, yellow-green, with tan colored scales, tepals deep magenta with a clearer throat. The fruit is reddish brown and up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) wide.

Rebutia rauschii

Photo via kaktusar.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: