Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia canigueralii

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia canigueralii Cárdenas

Synonyms

Rebutia canigueralii subsp. canigueralii, Sulcorebutia tarabucoensis, Sulcorebutia vasqueziana, Sulcorebutia zavaletae

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia canigueralli is a slow growing clustering cactus that may forms clumps of many heads. The stems are small, grey-green, green to dark purple. A characteristic of this species is that the offsets develop roots while still attached to the mother. Individual stems are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Spines are whitish, grayish, straw colored, brown with darker base or almost black. Flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and wide, orange-red, lilac or dark magenta, often bi colored, with yellow or white throats. They are produced in late spring and remain open for three or four days.

Rebutia canigueralii

Photo via cactus-art.biz

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

BACK TO genus Rebutia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: