Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Mammillaria fraileana

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria fraileana (Britton & Rose) Backeb.

Synonyms

Bartschella albicans subsp. fraileana, Chilita fraileana, Ebnerella fraileana, Mammillaria albicans subsp. fraileana, Mammillaria albicans f. fraileana, Neomammillaria fraileana

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria fraileana is small cactus, up to 6 inches (15 cm), slowly offsetting, irregularly forming small clusters. The stem is cylindrical, narrow, eventually clumping near the base of the plant, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Body is green, but often reddish if grown in full light. Radial spines are 11 to 12 thin, white and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. Central spines are 3 to 4 (one hooked), up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long, dark brown. The flowers are light pink, petals with darker pink median line, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Mammillaria fraileana


Photo via cactofilia.com

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, the Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year’s growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria.

Origin

Native to central Mexico (Baja California).

Links

BACK TO genus Mammillaria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:






Comments are closed.