Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Lithops karasmontana ‘Top Red’

0

Scientific Name

Lithops karasmontana ‘Top Red’

Synonyms

Lithops karasmontana var. karasmontana ‘Top Red’

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Lithops

Description

Lithops karasmontana ‘Top Red’ is a clump-forming succulent growing up to 2 inches (4 cm) tall and spreading indefinitely. The almost stemless leaves appear in pairs, and resemble two grey stones with red mottling on the flat surfaces. White, narrow-rayed flowers up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, appear in autumn.

Lithops karasmontana 'Top Red'

Photo via blog.daum.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lithops develop a new set of leaves every year, with new leaves emerging in the fall and growing through the winter and into the summer. In late summer, the plant will go dormant and water should be severely restricted to prevent bursting leaves. The flowers appear near the end of summer or fall, first showing up as a small bud forcing its way between the leaves and growth will begin again. It’s safe to water during this period. Heading into the winter, the leaves will still be growing, but you should stop watering, even as the older leaves shrivel up and encase the new growth. In the spring, it’s safe to begin lightly watering again as the plant begins to grow again, heading toward their summer dormancy period and the emergence of new leaves in the fall.

Lithops are very slow growing, small plants, which makes them ideal as houseplants (once you get the hang of their watering schedule). Older plants form attractive clumps of “pebbles” in their pots, which are highly prized. In general, plants should only be repotted if there are cultural problems (soggy soil) or the plant has outgrown its dish container, which will only happen every several years… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lithops.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: