Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia pringlei (basionym), Haworthia bolusii var. pringlei

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia decipiens is frequently confused with its western relative, Haworthia arachnoidea and is both variable and hard to identify. Like its relatives, it has rosettes of dense succulent leaves, which dry and contract during drought, and are covered in soft bristles. Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei has bluish green leaves with occasional small teeth on margins and keel.

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei

Photo via flickriver.com

How to Grow and Care

Haworthia are not considered difficult houseplants to grow—if you can keep a pot of aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water—they should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you’re given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn’t, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the wicking action of the soil above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants.

Haworthia are small (usually remaining between 3 inches (7.5 cm) and 5 (12.5 cm) inches in height) and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

BACK TO genus Haworthia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: