Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa (Haw.) Baker

Synonyms

Haworthia cymbiformis var. umbraticola, Haworthia hilliana, Haworthia umbraticola var. hilliana, Haworthia umbraticola

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa is one of the innumerable morphological forms of the very variable Haworthia cymbiformis characterized by denser rosettes up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, forming round clumps. It has peculiar bright green leaves that looks like molded glass. Thay are succulent, soft, very juicy, obovate with entire margins, and leaf-tips are rather obtuse or rounded. White to very pale pink flowers with brownish-green veins are borne on a 8 inches (20 cm) tall inflorescence.

How to Grow and Care

Haworthia are not considered difficult houseplants to grow—if you can keep a pot of aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water—they should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you’re given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn’t, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the wicking action of the soil above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape).

Links

BACK TO genus Haworthia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: