Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Hatiora herminiae

0

Scientific Name

Hatiora herminiae (Porto & A.Cast.) Backeb.ex Barthlott

Synonyms

Rhipsalis herminiae

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Hatiora

Description

Hatiora herminiae is a very rare epiphytic cactus, forming erect shrubs, sometimes arching over. It looks a lot like Hatiora salicornioides and also grows upright but doesn’t quite have the same little stems segments. What is unique about this species is its deep rose-pink flowers, mostly solitary, rarely paired, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. Fruit is olive-green, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long.

Hatiora herminiae

Photo via seedlingsandcuttings.eu

How to Grow and Care

These plants are easy to grow and are often passed down through the generations. With Holiday Cactus, the million-dollar question isn’t how to grow it, but how to make it bloom. With a little extra attention during the fall months, you can have your plants blooming for the holidays.

Don’t expose these plants to freezing temperatures! Despite their love of cooler temperatures, they are still tropical plants that won’t withstand freezing conditions. They like about 50-60% humidity, which can be achieved using a pebble tray. Never place your Holiday Cactus near a heat register, exterior door, or drafty window, and keep it out of burning sunlight.

Holiday cactus can easily be propagated by cuttings. Pinch off a section of stem that has 2-3 jointed segments. Let the cuttings dry for a few hours, then push them in a small pot with the same planting mix as the adult plant. Treat the cuttings just like an adult plant, and within a few weeks they’ll be rooted and growing… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Holiday Cactus.

Origin

Native to Brazil.

Links

BACK TO genus Hatiora
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: