Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’ f. cristata

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’ f. cristata

Synonyms

Echeveria ‘Fred Ives’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’ is a beautiful and durable succulent plant that produces large clumps of rosettes up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and up to 1 foot (30 cm) wide. The succulent leaves are broad, waxy pearly-bronze to purplish yellow-orange to blue green (depending on time of year and growing conditons). Flowers are pale yellow with red-orange center and appear in summer on up to 2 feet (60 cm) long arching stems. A cristata form of Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’ is with smaller tightly packed leaves densely packed along the top of the crest.

Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’ f. cristata

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertlize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to ¼ strength.

The Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

A hybrid of Graptopetalum paraguayense crossed with a plant in the Echeveria gibbiflora complex that was created by Albert Baynes, a founding member of the National Cactus & Succulent Society in England in 1946.

Links

BACK TO genus x Graptoveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: