Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Graptopetalum mendozae

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum mendozae Glass & M.Cházaro Basáñez

Synonyms

Sedum mendozae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum mendozae is a fantastic, spreading succulent up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with rosettes of pale gray leaves that take on darker colors in summer light levels. The flowers are small, star-shaped and white in color.

Graptopetalum mendozae

Photo via dreamhy.com

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertlize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to ¼ strength.

The Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Graptopetalum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: