Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echinopsis oxygona – Easter Lily Cactus

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc. ex Pfeiff. & Otto

Common Names

Easter Lily Cactus, Pink Easter Lily Cactus, Night-Blooming Hedge-Hogs

Synonyms

Echinocactus eyriesii, Echinocactus oxygonus (basionym), Echinopsis eyriesii, Echinopsis multiplex, Cereus multiplex

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis oxygona is a cactus with solitary or offsetting, globose to elongate stem with 12 – 15 ribs, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 1 inch (25 cm) in diameter. The areoles have curved, black-tipped brown, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long spines. The big funnel-form flowers are night-blooming, flagrant, pale or intense pink/violet or white in color, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 5 inches ( 13 cm) in diameter. The fruits are green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1.5 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

Native to Brazil ( Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Entre Rios, Santa Fe), Paraguay (Guaira) and Uruguay.

Links

BACK TO genus Echinopsis
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: