Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echinopsis ‘Gräser´s Schönste’

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis ‘Gräser´s Schönste’

Synonyms

Trichocereus ‘Gräser´s Schönste’, x Trichopsis ‘Gräser´s Schönste’

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis ‘Gräser´s Schönste’ is the most beautiful and most sought “Disocactus flagelliformis (Aporocactus flagelliformis) x Echinopsis candicans (Trichocereus candicans)” multi hybrid with frilled salmon and pink flowers. The name was given by Mr. Karl Eckert in agreement with Robert Gräsers.

Echinopsis 'Graser's Schonste'

Photo via llifle.com

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

It is a “Disocactus flagelliformis (Aporocactus flagelliformis) x Echinopsis candicans (Trichocereus candicans)” multi hybrid, hybridized by Robert Gräser.

Links

BACK TO genus Echinopsis
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: