Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echinocereus scheeri

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus scheeri (Salm-Dyck) Scheer

Synonyms

Cereus salm-dyckianus, Cereus scheeri, Echinocereus rischeri, Echinocereus salmianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus scheeri is a cactus with green, spiny, prostrate or ascending, cylindrical stems, up to 28 inches (70 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Flowers are red, purple, scarlet, pink or salmon-orange, trumpet-shaped, up 5 inches (12.5 cm) cm long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, borne on the sides of the stems from sharply pointed buds. It blooms in spring, flowers remain fully open most of the day and night. They usually expand in the afternoon, or towards evening. The flowers can last for a week or more and remain open at night, closing somewhat during the hottest part of the day. Fruit are ovoid, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long, bright green with white pulp.

Echinocereus scheeri

Photo via nelocactus.org

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light; slight water; and a steady diet of light fertilizer.

Echinocereus is vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids. Echinocereus are slow growing cactus that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Echinocereus scheeri subsp. gentryi

Links

BACK TO genus Echinocereus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: