Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echeveria setosa var. ciliata

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria setosa var. ciliata (Moran) Moran

Synonyms

Echeveria ciliata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria setosa is an evergreen succulent with numerous offsets in older plants. Up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) wide, with almost stemless rosettes (up to 6 inches / 15 cm in diameter) of spoon-shaped green leaves (up to 2 inches / 5 cm long and up to 0.75 inch / 2 cm wide) covered in white hairs. Echeveria setosa var. ciliata is a broader leaved plant, with somewhat fewer bristles at the edges of the green leaves. The flowers are red in color with yellow tips produced on up to 12 inches (30 cm) long stalks.

Echeveria setosa var. ciliata

Photo via picssr.com

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Native to Mexico (Puebla).

Links

BACK TO genus Echeveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: