Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echeveria elegans – Mexican Snowball, White Mexican Rose

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria elegans Rose

Common Names

Mexican Snow Ball, Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, White Mexican Rose, Hens and Chicks, Pearl Echeveria

Synonyms

Echeveria tinctoria, Echeveria tinctorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria elegans is a tight rosette-forming gray-leafed succulent which freely offsets to form a dense small mound or groundcover up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and spreading up to 12 inches (30 cm). Silvery rosettes are crowned by arching stems in winter and spring, each with a bright pink lantern shaped flower, tipped in yellow.

Echeveria elegans - Mexican Snowball White Mexican Rose

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mexican Snowball is certainly one of the most versatile neat, low-growing ground cover succulents. It is easy to care for and is a good starting point for beginning gardeners. It is considered to be drought tolerant but it does best with occasional watering in a well drained soil. This is typical of many Echeveria. They can be planted in full sun in coastal areas and they like some light shade when planted inland. Elsewhere grow as a houseplant in winter in a cool, bright window and keep dry until spring.

The low-growing clusters are very suitable to fill rock crevices and are occasionally used to cover the roof tiles of a house‐top. A layer of rosettes stapled to the roof overhang is used to hold an inch of peaty soil to the roof. It is also used to form silvery blue small borders and are believed to keep away evil spirits…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Mexican Snowball (Echeveria elegans)

Origin

Native to the semi-desert habitats in Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: