Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Crassula perforata subsp. kougaensis – String of Buttons

0

Scientific Name

Crassula perforata subsp. kougaensis van Jaarsv. & A.E.van Wyk

Common Names

String of Buttons, Necklace Vine

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula perforata subsp. kougaensis is a small shrubby and sprawling succulent, up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall. The stem is erect, fleshy, later prostrate and woody. Short, broad ovate, opposite, gray-green leaves edged in pink color with small whitish or pink dots on the margin, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and up to 0.5 inch (13 mm) wide. The flowers are very small, star-shaped and white in color.

Crassula perforata

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season.

To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: