Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Crassula ovata f. variegata ‘Hummel’s Sunset’

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata f. variegata ‘Hummel’s Sunset’

Synonyms

Crassula portulacea f. variegata ‘Hummel’s Sunset’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula ovata f. variegata ‘Hummel’s Sunset’ is an elegantly branched shrub up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, with attractive green foliage striped in ivory and pale yellow. The succulent leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and are tipped with a red margin on the new growth and when grown in the sun.The white, star-shaped flowers with pink overtones grow in showy clusters at the ends of the branches from late winter to early spring. of the branches.

Crassula ovata f. variegata 'Hummel's Sunset'

Photo via lapshin.org

How to Grow and Care

Easy to grow in container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It need well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly form spring to autumn and allow soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Most common reason for failure is overwatering. Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth. Before placing them in soil mix you will prevent potential problems from the sap seeping out by allowing them to dry on a windowsill, for a few days or so… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata.

Uses

Crassula ovata is a popular good luck charm in Asia thought to activate financial energies. This beautiful succulent has vibrant green leaves symbolic of growth and renewal, closely resembling jade coins, symbolic of wealth and prosperity. It is a traditional gift for businesses and many business owners place a Jade Plant near the entrance of their restaurants or shops, or in a southeast

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Crassula
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: