Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Crassula cotyledonis

0

Scientific Name

Crassula cotyledonis Thunb.

Synonyms

Crassula canescens, Crassula cephalophora var. dubia, Crassula cotyledon, Crassula dubia, Crassula rehmannii, Crassula tayloriae, Globulea cotyledonis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula cotyledonis is a low growing succulent plant, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The leaves are paddle-shaped, tapering towards the base, grey-green and velvety with short hairs. The edges are entire, often reddish to purple in color. Flower stalks reach up to 8 inches (20 cm) in height. Small cream to greenish flowers appear in spaced compact clusters along the stalk in spring to summer.

Crassula cotyledonis

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Crassula
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: