Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Antimima turneriana

0

Scientific Name

Antimima turneriana (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann

Synonyms

Ruschia turneriana (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Antimima

Description

Antimima turneriana is a low-growing, compact, tufted succulent plant making rounded mats or cushions. It consists of one or more pairs of leaves, fat, blue-green, free parts up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long, all fuzzy, with no sharp edges. Flowers аrе dark pink to purple, solitary or in groups of three.

Antimima turneriana

Photo via fotki.com

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs’ own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

BACK TO genus Antimima
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: