Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aloinopsis rosulata

0

Scientific Name

Aloinopsis rosulata (Kensit) Schwant.

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum rosulatum (basionym), Acaulon rosulatum, Aistocaulon rosulatum, Nananthus rosulatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Aloinopsis

Description

Aloinopsis rosulata is low growing succulent plant with a rosette of thick, leathery, spathulate, green-grey leaves up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) wide, arising from a thick tap root up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. The whole plant will only rice up to 4 inches (10 cm) across. It is a winter grower, and produces pale pink flowers sporting red midline stripes.

Aloinopsis rosulata

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloinopsis are popular among collectors. They are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter. Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or in a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light (direct sunlight is essential to bloom well).

Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Don’t be surprised if they doesn’t grow at that time, but although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers they will grow anyway in summer, if given water. Aloinopsis will survive mild frost if kept dry. They can tolerate down to about 23 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius). They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape and Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: