Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aloe tongaensis – Tonga Tree Aloe

0

Scientific Name

Aloe tongaensis van Jaarsv.

Common Names

Tonga Tree Aloe, Mozambique Tree Aloe

Synonyms

Aloidendron tongaense

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloidendron tongaensis is a fork-branched, succulent tree, up to 26 feet (8 m) high and about the same width, with a rounded crown. The main trunk is stout and up to 2.6 feet (80 cm) in diameter at the base. The leaf-bearing branches are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. The bark is grey. The leaves, about 20, are carried in rosettes at the branch ends. The inflorescence is branched like a candle-stick and up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall and up to 4 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The yellowish orange, tubular flowers are curved and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.

Aloe tongaensis - Tonga Tree Aloe

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown Aloe can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes. Prefers warmer temperatures of 70ºF/21ºC to 80ºF/27ºC, but will survive down to 40ºF/4.5ºC.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to sandy tropical coastal forests at the border between Mozambique and South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Aloe
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: