Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aloe ‘Pepe’

0

Scientific Name

Aloe ‘Pepe’

Synonyms

Aloe descoingsii x haworthioides

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe ‘Pepe’ is a dwarf, rosette-forming hybrid producing individual rosettes up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, with numerous offsets of similar size. Its dark green leaves are fleshy, triangular and tipped with soft, silvery bristles, giving it a kind of speckled look. The flower stalk is a up to 1 foot (30 cm) long inflorescence with orange-red flowers.

Aloe 'Pepe'

Photo via raritet-plants.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown Aloe can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes. Prefers warmer temperatures of 70ºF/21ºC to 80ºF/27ºC, but will survive down to 40ºF/4.5ºC.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

It was developed by John Bleck, crossing two species native to Madagascar, Aloe descoingsii and Aloe haworthioides.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: