Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Agave desmettiana – Smooth Agave, Dwarf Century Plant

0

Scientific Name

Agave desmettiana Jacobi

Common Names

Smooth Agave, Dwarf Century Plant, Spineless Jade Agave

Synonyms

Agave desmetiana, Agave miradorensis, Agave regeliana, Agave ananassoides

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave desmettiana is a rosette-forming perennial succulent with attractive, dark blue-green leaves. Each leaf is thick, rigid, fleshy and linear-lanceolate, up to 40 inches (1 m) long and up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) wide with smooth margins and a single reddish sharp terminal spine. Each rosette will flower only once, usually at some point between 8-10 years. The flowering rosette dies after flowering, but new rosettes formed by suckers/offsets from the base of the mother plant will remain. The flowering stalk rises from the center of a rosette, up to 8 feet (2.5 m) tall, producing side branches containing terminal clusters of pale yellow flowers. In its native habitat, flowers typically bloom in spring to early summer.

Agave desmettiana - Smooth Agave Dwarf Century Plant

Photo via naturalezaespinosa.blogspot.com

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to tropical and subtropical eastern Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: