Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aeonium spathulatum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium spathulatum (Hornem.) Praeger

Synonyms

Sempervivum spathulatum (basionym), Aeonium bentejui, Aeonium cruentum, Aeonium strepsicladum, Aldasorea strepsiclada

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium spathulatum is a branching succulent shrub up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, with spoon shaped leaves up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, that are slightly sticky to touch. It will go slightly red in color when exposed to strong light and will flower within a few years. The flowers are star-shaped and golden yellow in color.

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F  / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot. A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium.

Origin

Native to Canary Islands (La Palma, Tenerife, La Gomera).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Aeonium x barbatum

Links

BACK TO genus Aeonium
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: