Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius (Haw.) Toelken

Synonyms

Adromischus clavifolius (basionym), Adromischus kesselringianus, Adromischus nussbaumerianus, Adromischus poellnitzianus, Cotyledon clavifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius is a dwarf succulent plant forming a compact clusters of fat, club-shaped leaves. They are light green to grey-green sometime with darker markings, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. The stem is erect up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall with fibrous reddish-brown roots at base. The flowers are on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stem, grey-green, ovate-triangular, tipped with reddish white.

Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius - Pretty Pebbles

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly in spring/autumn and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerate cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealy bugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide. Frost hardy to 19 °F (-7 °C).

Many species can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Adromischus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: