Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Acrodon bellidiflorus

0

Scientific Name

Acrodon bellidiflorus (L.) N.E. Br.

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum bellidiflorum (basionym), Acrodon duplessiae, Ruschia constricta, Ruschia duplessiae, Ruschia graminea, Ruschia longifolia, Ruschia macrophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Acrodon

Description

Acrodon bellidiflorus branches near the base, forming small, compact clumps of creeping stems and erect leaves. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and bluish grey-green in color. Their shape is triangular in cross-section. The leaves grow in matched pairs, curving slightly inwards to each other at the tips, at least until the next pair emerges, forcing the older pair outwards. Along the upper part of the margins and the leaf keel one finds the defining tiny whitish, spaced and cartilaginous teeth.The fall flowers are big, white, with pinkish midstripes and tips, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

Acrodon bellidiflorus

Photo via cactuspro.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs’ own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Southern Cape Province, Great Brak).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: